Azerbaijan awaits OSCE PA steps towards Karabakh conflict settlement
APA. Baku awaits effective steps by theOSCE Parliamentary Assembly towards the settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakhconflict, Bahar Muradova, vice-speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament, told reporters in Baku Sept. 29.
She noted that Azerbaijan is interested in consistent and dynamic development of long-standing relations with OSCE, and it attaches great importance to the OSCE values.
“We are waiting for steps by OSCE and its Parliamentary Assembly towards the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” said the vice-speaker. “It is not surprising that this issue is discussed at each session of the OSCE PA. An Azerbaijani delegation has already left for Macedonia to attend the OSCEPA session during which the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will be discussed.”
Muradova added that Armenia’s non-constructive position on the conflict’s settlement will be highlighted at the upcoming meeting of the OSCE PA, and the Azerbaijani delegation will address the parliamentarians regarding the protection of the country’s fair stance.