Ziyafat Asgarov: Justice on Karabakh conflict should be restored with US support
APA.Ziyafat Asgarov, the first vice-speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament, has today met with the delegation consisting of law-makers from the western region of the United States.
According to press service of the parliament, Asgarov said the US was one of the first countries recognizing Azerbaijan’s independence in 1991.
He noted that Azerbaijan and the US are today partners: “US has always supported transnational projects implemented with the initiative of Azerbaijan and these projects were successful. Now, Azerbaijan is one of the countries distinguishing with its tolerance. Despite Azerbaijan is a country of Muslim, Jews, Orthodox and Catholic Christians live in peace. We have built a democratic, secular state. However, Armenia-Azerbaijan, the Naghorno Karabakh conflict prevents our development. The UNSC four resolutions remain unimplemented”.
Asgarov also stressed importance of the US support to restoration of justice on Nagorno Karabakh conflict.
The guests were also informed about Khojaly genocide committed by Armenians against Azerbaijanis. The questions of the US law-makers have been answered and opinions were exchanged on the issues of mutual interests.