Novruz Mammadov: Co-chairs say Azerbaijan and Armenia should come to agreement themselves
APA. The international community recognizes the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, but unfortunately, the conflict remains unresolved, saidNovruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration's foreign relations department.
He made the remarks in the international conference on the 25th anniversary of Azerbaijan's independence titled “Azerbaijan's role in global and regional arena: Realities and Perspectives" that was organized by the Center for Strategic Studies under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Oct.7.
Top official said the tension within the international community arises from non-compliance with the international law. “The US Secretary of State gives a message to the world that as if the leaders are not ready to the resolution of the conflict. What reasonable option had OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs put forward so far that Azerbaijan didn’t agree with? Why aren’t 7 districts of Azerbaijan adjacent to Nagorno-Karabakh liberated? The great powers speaking about human rights, international law should firstly look at their own actions. What steps did great powers take for liberation of 7 districts that have had thousands of population? The only solution co-chairs have found so far is that Azerbaijan and Armenia should come to agreement themselves. It is the manifestation of an unfair attitude based on double standards towards Azerbaijan. While Armenia claims that Azerbaijan is not ready for compromises, they mean Nagorno Karabakh’s handover to Armenia in its entirety. John Kerry's statement resembles this position of Armenia. Relevant agencies of the United States should comment on John Kerry's statement. Such statements contribute to Armenia’s attempt of prolonging resolution of the conflict,” he said.
Deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration also touched on theKhojaly genocide. “Armenia tries to present so-called genocide as if it really happened. But, the Khojaly genocide is the last genocide committed in the past century. Several countries and some states of the US recognized theKhojaly genocide,” he noted.