Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan capable of destroying any enemy target
APA. Azerbaijan’s principled stance on the Nagorno-Karabakhconflict remains unchanged, said President Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks at an official reception dedicated to the 25th anniversary of restoration of Azerbaijan’s independence.
The head of state noted that this stance is winning more international support.
"The world community knows that what the reality is. In other words, our lands are under occupation. Resolutions of the UN Security Council and other organizations remain unfulfilled,” said Ilham Aliyev.
He noted that the whole world recognizes and supports Azerbaijan's territorial integrity.
“A historic event that took place a couple of years ago reflected how we are respected in terms of international relations. We have been elected a member of the UN Security Council,” the president recalled. “Therefore this event is important not only because we were elected and we became its chairman twice. What was important is that 155 countries voted for us, under very challenging circumstances. Some forces united against us in a bid to prevent Azerbaijan from being elected. So we won that place with great difficulty.”
This is yet another indicator and the international community supports Azerbaijan today, added President Aliyev.
He said that Azerbaijan’s relations with its neighbors stand at the highest level, there are no problems in relations and this should be this way.
“If every country had built relations with its neighbors like we do, there wouldn’t have been wars in the world,” he said.
The main reason of wars is that neighboring countries do not get along with each other, added the president.
“I reiterate, if National Leader Heydar Aliyev had been in power in early 1990s, the Armenia-Azerbaijan war would have never begun,” he added. “We would have never let this happen. But today, we should resolve this problem. This has both diplomatic and other ways.”
“We have made great steps towards army building. Today, international experts also note that Azerbaijani army is among the strong armies all over the world. We knew this. But today, the whole world knows this,” said President Aliyev.
The president noted that the April events on the line of contact once again showed the strength of Azerbaijani army.
“Our army carried out a counterattack and liberated parts of Aghdere, Fizuli and Jabrayil districts from the occupiers,” he said. “Currently, Azerbaijani flag is flown there. This shows our strength.”
“We know our strength. We are confident of our strength and we can destroy any target of the enemy. We are simply trying to ensure the peaceful resolution of this issue,” added President Aliyev.