Ali Hasanov: Azerbaijan’s declaring right to liberate lands by any means faces int’l forces’ protest
The Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the most important problem Azerbaijan has been facing in its path of national development since it gained its independence, said Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs Ali Hasanov.
Hasanov made the remarks in his interview with Trend on Oct. 20 on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of restoration of Azerbaijan’s independence.
He noted that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is the main factor impeding the region’s economic and political cooperation environment, the peace and security as a whole.
“Despite the fact that over the past years, Azerbaijan has conducted an active policy to solve the conflict in line with the principles of international law, it has been impossible to eliminate the problem due to Armenia’s non-constructive position,” said Hasanov.
“Despite the negotiations in different formats within the OSCE for more than 20 years, the conflict’s settlement has been prolonged due to Armenia’s non-constructive and aggressive position and there is no a real result so far,” he added.
“Based on the main principles of international law and in order to exercise its national rights, Azerbaijan declares that a status of autonomy can be granted to Armenians living in Nagorno-Karabakh only within Azerbaijan's territorial integrity,” noted the top official.
Hasanov added that unfortunately, every time, when Azerbaijan declares the right to liberate its lands by any means, the country faces the protest of international forces and they imitate that they will increase their efforts for the sake of the conflict’s settlement.