Ilham Aliyev appreciates Venezuela for fair position on Karabakh conflict
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev and Venezuelan President Nicolas Maduro made statements for the media following a ceremony of signing of Azerbaijani-Venezuelan documents in Baku Oct. 22.
“Three documents have been signed today. I would like to especially mention the joint declaration among them. This is a very significant and valuable document. The joint declaration reflects our intention. We expressed our intention about our plans,” President Aliyev said making statements for the media.
Ilham Aliyev noted that the joint declaration defines the main directions of future cooperation, namely the development of political relations, cooperation in economic sphere, making investments, cooperation in energy, transportation, science, education and environmental protection.
“That’s to say, this document reflects almost all the main directions,” added the president.
“I would like to especially note the joint declaration’s paragraphs on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. This declaration says that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of borders,” said President Aliyev and expressed gratitude to his Venezuelan counterpart for this fair position.
“I would like to add that unfortunately, the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been continuing for more than 20 years. A part of our territories, recognized by the international community, has been occupied. Twenty percent of our lands are under Armenian occupation. More than a million Azerbaijanis have become refugees and IDPs on their native lands as a result of this occupation and policy of ethnic cleansing,” said President Aliyev.
He pointed out that all the main international organizations unequivocally support Azerbaijan’s position, and especially mentioned the UN among them.
“Both the General Assembly and the Security Council of the UN have repeatedly adopted resolutions. The UN Security Council has adopted four resolutions. These resolutions clearly say that Armenian armed forces should be unconditionally and immediately withdrawn from the occupied lands,” he said. “Regretfully, these resolutions haven’t been fulfilled so far.”
Ilham Aliyev added that other international organizations, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the European Parliament, Council of Europe, the OSCE and the Non-Aligned Movement have adopted similar decisions and resolutions.
“I would like to especially mention the resolution adopted by the Non-Aligned Movement, because, we have recently become a member of this organization,” said President Aliyev.
Reminding that the Non-Aligned Movement accepted Azerbaijan as its member several years ago, President Aliyev thanked President Maduro for this.
“The Non-Aligned Movement always shows an unequivocal position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and demands the settlement of the conflict within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity,” he added.