Croatia supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity
Croatia supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and considers that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved peacefully, said Croatia’s President Kolinda Grabar-Kitarovic making joint statements for media with her Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev in Baku Oct. 24.
Common interests of Azerbaijan and Croatia cover a lot of issues, including regional and global security issues, said Grabar-Kitarovic.
Of course, there are such issues, which touch upon joint cooperation in the context of the European Union, NATO, the UN and other organizations, she noted adding that Croatia’s position in connection with the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is quite clear.
She said also that Croatia supports Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and considers that the conflict should be resolved by peaceful and political ways.
Croatia also fully supports the Minsk Group process, noted the Croatian president.
With regard to Azerbaijan’s relations with the European Union, the signing and implementation of the EU-Azerbaijan strategic partnership agreement, Grabar-Kitarovic said that Azerbaijan has a friend like Croatia, which will always support it.
The Croatian president believes that in a period of increasing new challenges in connection with security and simultaneously, the emergence of new opportunities for cooperation in the economic, energy and other fields, as well as in the fields of culture, cultural heritage, mutual understanding between nations and religions, the importance of this agreement will even more increase in order to maintain global security prospects at an acceptable level.