Moscow comments on separatist intention to rename so-called regime in Karabakh
Russia and the other OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries, even Armenia itself, do not recognize Nagorno-Karabakh as an independent state, Russian Foreign Ministry spokeswoman Maria Zakharova said in a statement to APA’s Moscow correspondent.
“We think the status of Nagorno-Karabakh must be determined through negotiations. Recent reports of the intention to rename it are not going to affect Russia’s position as to settling the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” Zakharov said of Nagorno-Karabakhseparatists’ intention to rename the so-called Nagorno-Karabakh Republic.
The spokeswoman also touched on whether the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict issue will be discussed at the meeting in Hamburg of OSCE foreign ministers.
“We, along with our co-chair partners, continue to intermediate between the parties to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In this regard, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict problem will be considered at the Vienna meeting of the OSCE Permanent Council on November 10 and at the meeting of the OSCEMinsk Group. We believe that this work will be carried on at the Hamburg meeting on December 8-9 of OSCE foreign ministers,” said Zakharova.