Novruz Mammadov: Azerbaijan has right to liberate its lands
“It’s very desperate of the Armenians to be trying to rename the illegal regime and its ‘constitution’,” Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration and head of the foreign relations department, said in a statement to APA.
He said that the current territory of Armenia is a historic land of Azerbaijan.
"Yerevan once had 60% Azerbaijani population. Names of places were also Azerbaijani. All these names have been changed. But history does not change as the names. Sooner or later justice will prevail. Although Armenians depict themselves as a wise, tolerant nation, they have failed to build a normal state and pursue their own domestic and foreign policy independently. Armenians have established themselves in other countries on account of duplicity and sycophancy,” Mammadov said.
Mamamdov also commented on Armenia’s position that the military exercises carried out by Azerbaijan run contrary to the negotiation process, noting that other affairs do not necessarily have to be stopped because of the negotiation process.
"If we are holding military exercises on our own territory, why should it be a problem? It’s Armenia that holds exercises with an army of 45,000 in the occupied Azerbaijani territories. That’s the real provocation. We must strengthen our army. We have the right to liberate our territories. This right is mentioned UN documents too,” Mammadov stressed.