Armenia violating human rights, says Grigoriu
Armenia is violating the fundamental human rights enshrined in the European Convention on Human Rights, Aurelia Grigoriu, chairperson of the Public Chamber of Moldova, told Trend Dec. 15.
Grigoriu was commenting on the arrest of young writer from Armenian-occupied Khankendi city of Azerbaijan, Lusine Nersisyan, who earlier joined the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace platform.
Grigoriu added that Armenia violated the Article 19 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, and a number of articles of the European Convention on Human Rights, such as Article 10 on the Freedom of Expression, Article 5 on the Right to Liberty and Security, and Article 6 on the Right to a Fair Trial.
International community must finally take actions to influence Armenia, which is grossly violating the human rights, she said.