Documentary “Irevan: Hidden Truth” presented in Baku
A documentary “Irevan: Hidden Truth” was presented in Baku on December 21.
The film (in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages) was shot as part of cooperation between Virtual Karabakh Information-Communication Technology Center, the Institute of History of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences and the Youth and Sport Ministry.
The coordinator of Virtual Karabakh Information-Communication Technology Center, chair of the Public Council for Youth Affairs Nuraddin Mehdiyev, speaking at the ceremony, provided an insight into the project.
In his speech, Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov noted that the film was jointly produces with the Institute of History on the basis of archival and research materials.
“These atrocities had previously been committed in Irevan, then in Zangazur, Goycha, Verdibasar and other historic Azerbaijani territories. But Irevan suffered the most damage,” he said.
The director of the Institute of History, Yaqub Mahmudov, in turn, said today in Yerevan, with the exception of one mosque, there is not a single architectural and historical monument dating back to 200 years.
Addressing the event, Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs, noted that information about the history of ancient Irevan should be printed in booklets and used in tourist attractions.
“We should ensure the distribution of this documentary in flashcards. All traveling abroad should take part in its distribution. In this way, we will be able to convey to the international community the historical realities,” he said.
According to him, information about Karabakh and the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is delivered to the word from to alternative sources.
“One of them is the false information spread by Armenians, the other is the true information that we deliver to the world,” he added.
The presidential aide said the work done to bring to the world community the Azerbaijani realities is not sufficient.
“The neighborhood with Armenians always puts a geopolitical task in front of Azerbaijan that we shouldn’t forget,” said Hasanov. “Usually neighboring countries contribute to each other’s development, but the neighborhood with Armenians has given us only problems, danger of destruction of our culture and threats to our security, and there has been genocide against our people.”
“Our geopolitical task is to protect our history, culture, physical existence and future development from the Armenians,” he added.
“We have been trying to prove these realities to Armenian fanatics and Christian states for hours, days and months. However, they do not believe in these realities in light of the Muslim-Christian discrimination. We should share information 100 times more than the Armenians share on “Wikipedia", "Google" and be active 100 times more than them”, Hasanov said.
He noted there is an indifferent attitude towards the ancient Muslim cities and historical monuments around the world, and it is really regrettable.
“Many of the world's oldest Muslim-Turkic cities and historical monuments have been destroyed. All of the historical monuments of the Muslim East, ancient cities, including the city of Palmyra in Syria have been destroyed by airstrikes,” he said.
The presidential aide pointed out that ancient cities and cultural monuments are destroyed under the pretext of eliminating “terrorists”.
“Unfortunately, there is such an attitude towards cultural monuments in the space called “Civilized West”, he said.
“Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly said: compare the multiculturalism in Azerbaijan and the multiculturalism in the West. Our difference is that we respect all the nations, representatives of different religions living in Azerbaijan as ourselves, we treat them with love,” added Hasanov.
“However, the best feature of the West was that for a while they tolerated the people who speak different languages and have different religions,” noted the top official. “Now they even don’t tolerate that.”
Hasanov said that today everyone knows what attitude is shown by the Western countries towards migrants and refugees; they are being displaced and shot at borders.
“Then they present the tolerance of Western civilization to the world. This is exactly their tolerance,” he noted. “We, the Azerbaijanis are one of the victims of the Islamophobia disease that is being formed in the world today.”
The main consultant of the film is the director of the Institute of History Yaqub Mammadov, the author and project manager is Nuraddin Mehdiyev, the script writer is PhD in history Nazim Mustafa, and the stage director is Teymur Najafzade. The film was voiced in English by Dean Wendt (United States), in Azerbaijani by Eldeniz Rasulov and in Russian by Konstantin Gaychuk (Russia).