Azerbaijan’s army has not suffered any losses: Defense Ministry
Armenian side continues spreading false information in order to aggravate the situation along the line of contact between the Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, said Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry Dec. 30.
“We officially announce that units of Azerbaijan’s Armed Forces have not suffered any losses, they continue daily service activity and fully control the operational situation,” said the ministry.
“In order to justify its losses during the Dec. 29 failed sabotage, the Armenian side has again today disseminated false information aimed at domestic audience about another alleged provocation at the state border and losses from the Azerbaijani side,” said the ministry. “If the Armenian side has conclusive evidences, they may present them.”
A reconnaissance group of the Armenian Armed Forces tried to violate the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border on Dec. 29 morning. The Armenian group found itself in the ambush of the Azerbaijani army while violating the borders.
The enemy was forced to retreat, according to the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry's message.