Armenia breaks ceasefire with Azerbaijan 44 times in 24 hours
Over the past 24 hours, Armenia’s Armed Forces have 44 times violated the ceasefire in different directions along the line of contact between Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry said Jan. 8.
Armenian army was using large-caliber machine guns.
Armenian armed forces, located in Voskepar, Barekamavan villages in Noyemberyan district, in Paravakar village and on nameless heights in Ijevan district, in Aygepar, Chinari villages in Berd district subjected to fire the positions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces located in Ashaghi Askipara, Gaymagli, Bala Jafarli villages and on nameless heights in Gazakh district, Alibayli, Aghbulag, Kokhanabi villages of Tovuz district.
The positions of Azerbaijan's Armed Forces were also fired from positions of Armenian military units located near to the occupied Shuraabad, Shixlar, Kangarli, Shirvanli villages of Aghdam district, Kuropatkino village of Khojavand district, Ashaghi Veysalli, Horadiz villages of Fuzuli district, Mehdili village of Jabrayil district, as well as from positions located on the nameless heights in Goranboy, Tartar, Khojavand, Fuzuli and Jabrayil districts.