Ilham Aliyev: April battles showed whose army is invincible
The April battles showed whose army is invincible, said Azerbaijan’s President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
The president made the remarks addressing the opening of a newly built military camp of the Defense Ministry in Pirekeshkul settlement of Absheron district on Jan. 23.
The head of state regarded the April battles as a great military victory of Azerbaijan.
“For years, Armenia had been creating myths about its army, claiming that it was invincible. The April battles showed whose army is invincible,” President Aliyev said. “Armenia is forced to admit its bitter defeat.”
Many high-ranking military officials, including defense minister of Armenia, were dismissed right after the April battles, noted the president.
“Some of our soldiers were martyred. May God have mercy on all our martyrs! We were able to protect our land, and even liberated a portion of it from the enemy. The April battles have to be mentioned in military book. The Azerbaijani army demonstrated both military professionalism and heroism,” President Aliyev added.