World tired of Armenia’s obstinacy, says Azerbaijan
The world is tired of Armenia’s obstinacy, Azerbaijani Deputy Prime Minister Ali Hasanov told reporters in Baku Jan. 27.
“Organizations and states all over the world are tired of the obstinate, non-constructive stance and the aggressive policy of Armenia,” Hasanov, who also chairs Azerbaijani State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, said.
“Even Armenia’s patrons are tired of it,” he said. “The Armenian diaspora in the US, France and other countries have either ceased or reduced their aid to Armenia. They see that their aid doesn’t reach the Armenian population, but goes to Sargsyan regime.”
He said that neither the two peoples, nor the leadership of Azerbaijan are to blame for the events that occurred during the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“We have become victims of the policy of some states,” Hasanov said.
He stressed that the current regime in Armenia has ripped its people off and brings its end closer by clashing with Azerbaijan.