Ilham Aliyev: Whatever happens on contact line of troops is Azerbaijan’s internal affair
The April battles and whatever happens on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops are an internal affair of Azerbaijan, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
President Aliyev made the remarks during his meeting with the family members of National Hero of Azerbaijan Chingiz Gurbanov on Feb. 9.
“Armenia tried every possible way to globalize this issue after the April battles, to urge the Collective Security Treaty Organization to comment on this issue,” said the president, noting that it has no legal basis.
“We’re in our own land. We are not making any territorial claim against Armenia, even though modern-day Armenia was created on historical Azerbaijani lands. Hence the April battles and whatever happens on the contact line of troops is an internal affair of ours,” the president added.
Ilham Aliyev said the whole international community recognizes Nagorno-Karabakh as an integral part of Azerbaijan, stressing that the conflict can only be solved within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
“Following the April battles, Armenia in various ways attempted to involve other countries in this matter. However, all their efforts were in vain,” he said.
President Aliyev noted that another Armenian provocation at the Azerbaijani border was aimed at involving the Collective Security Treaty Organization in this issue.
“They failed again. Azerbaijan once again showed heroism in the person of Chingiz Gurbanov. Armenia once again saw that even a soldier of the Azerbaijani army is capable of inflicting a crushing blow on its military personnel,” he added.