Azerbaijani MP responds to Zhirinovsky: “Armenia should become a province of Azerbaijan”
Samad Seyidov, Azerbaijani MP, chairman of the parliamentary Committee on international and inter-parliamentary relations, has responded to Russian Liberal Democratic Party Leader Vladimir Zhirinovsky’s statement against the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Seyidov strongly objected to Zhirinovsky’s statement that Azerbaijan should be a part of Russia in the form of Baku province is inadmissible.
“At least he should’ve felt shy to make such a statement on the eve of the 25th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide. I cannot keep silent about this statement,” said the MP, quoting national leader Heydar Aliyev’s saying ‘Azerbaijan’s independence is unshakeable’.
“It’s a memory of blood that we have. As for the statement that Azerbaijan should become a province of Russia, in fact, this description would be more befitting for Armenia, which had always been a province. I think that Armenia, which is an illegitimate state created on the territory of Azerbaijan, should become a province of Azerbaijan,” Seyidov stressed.
The MP’s speech met with applause in the audience.