Azerbaijani armed forces destroy Armenia’s combat vehicles
The Azerbaijani armed forces timely detected and destroyed Armenia’s combat vehicles during a maneuver on the line of contact of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops, the Azerbaijani defense ministry told Trend March 1.
Earlier, the Armenian media reported that the Azerbaijani armed forces used SPIKE anti-tank guided missile against the Armenian armed forces in the direction of Azerbaijan’s Khojavend district.
The Armenian armed forces attempted to bring the combat vehicles to the line of contact to strengthen the positions February 28, the Azerbaijani ministry said.
The Azerbaijani armed forces are entitled to use any modern weapons at their disposal on the line of contact and able to prevent hostile actions of the enemy, said the ministry.
The Armenian armed forces have been recently suffering losses, mainly mercenaries of Armenian origin, the ministry said.
According to the ministry, as a result, Armenia purposefully conceals its casualties.