Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan appreciates Russia’s efforts to find peaceful solution to Karabakh conflict
Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev has sent a letter to Russian President Vladimir Putin on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Russia.
“Please accept my most sincere congratulations on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation,” President Aliyev told Putin in his letter.
“This jubilee is a good occasion to look back at the path made by our countries, sum up the outcomes and define future plans,” the president said. “In a historically short space of time we have managed to both preserve and multiply positive outcomes of our common past and reach a qualitatively new level of cooperation.”
“Relations between our states today reached the level of strategic partnership, which is based on mutual respect for each other’s interests, equal rights, centuries-long traditions of friendship and good neighborliness between the peoples of our two countries,” he said.
“It is with great satisfaction that I emphasize the development of confiding relationship and intensification of political, inter-parliamentary and inter-department contacts at all levels, consistent deepening of cooperation in a variety of areas,” Ilham Aliyev said.
“Humanitarian ties play a special role in strengthening friendly and good-neighborhood relations,” President Aliyev said. “We in Azerbaijan care about the Russian language and Russian culture, preserve common historic and cultural legacy.”
“We highly appreciate the Russian Federation’s efforts to find a peaceful solution to the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” the president said.
“I am confident that inter-governmental relations, multifaceted Azerbaijan-Russia collaboration will continue to serve the best interests of our peoples, peace, stability and progress in the region,” the president added.
“I wish you robust health, happiness, and the friendly people of Russia peace and well-being,” Ilham Aliyev said.