OIC says strongly condemns Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan
The Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) has supported the implementation of the UN Security Council resolutions on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and welcomed all diplomatic efforts and initiatives, including of the OSCE, for the conflict’s settlement, OIC Secretary General Yusuf bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen told Trend.
"The OIC is also in close contact with regional and international stakeholders, and has recently established a Contact Group to deal more practically and constructively with the issue and hopefully come up with new ways for a peaceful settlement of the conflict," he said.
"In accordance with the OIC basic documents like its Charter, OIC-2025: Program of Action and related resolutions and decisions, all OIC member states shall settle their disputes through peaceful means and refrain from the use or threat of use of force in their relations. The same peaceful approach has also been reiterated for resolving the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," said the OIC secretary general.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has been on the OIC agenda since 1992, according to him.
"The OIC has strongly condemned the Armenian aggression against the Republic of Azerbaijan and maintained the position that the Armenian forces should be withdrawn from all occupied Azerbaijani territories immediately, unconditionally and completely," Yusuf bin Ahmad Al-Othaimeen said.