Azerbaijani, Russian, Armenian FMs mull Karabakh conflict
The Azerbaijani, Russian and Armenian foreign ministers Elmar Mammadyarov, Sergey Lavrov and Eduard Nalbandyan held a working meeting Apr. 28 in Moscow on the initiative of the Russian side, a diplomatic source told Trend.
During the meeting, the ministers continued discussions on the prospects for the progress of the negotiation process on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement and stressed the need to implement the agreements reached at the summits in Austria’s Vienna and Russia’s St. Petersburg held in April and June 2016, according to the source.
The Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers expressed gratitude to Russia for its efforts in promoting peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Mammadyarov, Lavrov and Nalbandyan agreed to continue contacts on all the issues discussed.
Following the tripartite talks, the foreign ministers met with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and exchanged views on the state of affairs regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement.