Hajiyev: Armenian occupation of Azerbaijani lands - main reason of ceasefire violations
The OSCE MG co-chairs should urge continuation of substantive talks to change the status quo of the Nagorno-Karabakh’s occupation, which is unacceptable and unsustainable, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, tweeted May 20.
Hajiyev was commenting on a statement released May 20 by Richard Hoagland, the US co-chair of the OSCE MG, regarding the recent incidents on the contact line between the Armenian and the Azerbaijani troops.
“Childish happiness of the Armenian side vis-a-vis the standard statement of the OSCE MG co-chairs is incomprehensible,” Hajiyev tweeted. “Everybody knows well that Azerbaijan will never ever tolerate occupation of its territories. Ceasefire is not a solution [to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict] and never can be. For lasting peace, the armed forces of Armenia must withdraw from the seized lands of Azerbaijan.”
Hajiyev went on to add that the illegal presence of the armed forces of Armenia in the seized lands of Azerbaijan is the main reason of ceasefire violations and tension.