First VP Mehriban Aliyeva attends groundbreaking ceremony of residential complex for IDP families
A ceremony to lay foundation stone for a residential complex for IDP families has been held in Garadagh District, Baku.
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva attended the ceremony.
Mrs. Aliyeva laid the foundation stone for the complex.
First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva also addressed the ceremony.
She noted that more than a million Azerbaijanis have been suffering from military aggression and occupation policy of Armenia for over 20 years.
“The problems of our compatriots are always in the spotlight of the Azerbaijani state,” said Mrs. Aliyeva, stressing that the measures taken in this direction since the first years of the country’s independence constitute one of the main directions of the state policy.
The first vice-president recalled that a state program was adopted in 2004 to improve the living conditions of Azerbaijanis expelled from their native lands.
“In 2007 and 2011 additions to this program were approved. In general, over six billion manats have been allocated for the implementation of activities carried out in this direction,” she added.
She also reminded that people living in tent camps, families of refugees and IDPs were resettled in about 100 newly-constructed, modern residential settlements.
“In general, this means improving the living conditions of nearly 50,000 families (over 250,000 people),” said Mrs. Aliyeva.
The first vice-president stressed that over the past 13 years, more than 400,000 refugees and IDPs have been provided with new jobs.
“The construction of new schools and kindergartens is continuing in each settlement. Refugees and IDPs receiving education in higher and secondary special educational institutions on a paid basis are exempted from tuition fees,” she added.
The first vice-president stressed that the experience of Azerbaijan in both liquidation of the tent camps and prevention of humanitarian catastrophe is a unique experience and is highly-assessed by international organizations. Aliyeva said despite all the measures, there are some unsolved problems in this field and noted that in Baku and Sumgayit cities thousands of people are still living in buildings that are in disrepair. The first vice-president recalled the instruction given in the meeting held on this issue in March regarding the development of action plan on resettlement of 4,000 families in the first phase and said that in accordance this plan 3 buildings are being constructed in Masazir settlement of Absheron district, 1 building in Ramana settlement of Sabunchu district, 5 buildings in Sumgayit and land was allotted for construction of other 5 buildings.