President Ilham Aliyev views reconstruction work in Jojug Marjanli village
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has viewed restoration work and met with local residents in Jojug Marjanli village, Jabrayil.
The reconstruction of the Jojug Marjanli village, which is considered to be the beginning of the Great Return, has come to an end.
The head of state started his visit by opening a new village road in Jojug Marjanli. The President was informed that the road is 9km in length, and 12m in width. A 24m-long bridge over the road was reconstructed.
President Ilham Aliyev then visited local resident Ogtay Haziyev’s house. Despite the danger, the family of eight has been living in the village since 1994, being an example to all IDPs and demonstrating an example of genuine patriotism and heroism. The president then had a talk with Ogtay Haziyev’s family members.
President Ilham Aliyev then viewed a new 96-seat school.
The president also met with a group of military schools cadets here.
A mosque reminiscent of Shusha mosque was built in Jojug Marjanli under an order of President Ilham Aliyev.
The head of state then toured the village.