Ilham Aliyev: The day will come when Azerbaijani flag will be waving in Shusha
The day will come when the Azerbaijani flag will be waving in Shusha, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev during his visit to the village and meeting with Ogtay Haziyev’s family members.
The head of state noted that the occupation of Azerbaijani lands is a great injustice and a violation of international law.
“However, unfortunately double standards exist throughout the world. Armenia still ignores the UN Security Council resolutions that demand an immediate and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian troops from the occupied Azerbaijani territories. And those who passed these resolutions don’t force Armenia to comply with them.
That’s the problem,” he said.
“However, we strengthened our country. If Heydar Aliyev had been in power in the early years of our independence, there would have been no problem. Armenians tried to occupy Nakhchivan as well. But all defense measures were taken in Nakhchivan under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev and the enemy was pushed back. Unfortunately, the Azerbaijani leadership at the time failed to take proper defense measures, which resulted in the occupation of our lands. However, we strengthen our country and we will restore our territorial integrity. The liberation of Jojug Marjanli is clearly indicative of this,” President Aliyev added.