Foreign military attaches in Azerbaijan, foreign journalists visit Alkhanli village
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, the Defense Ministry, the General Prosecutor’s Office and the FuzuliDistrict Executive Authority organized a trip of foreign military attaches accredited to the country and representatives of several foreign media outlets to the Alkhanli village of country’s Fuzulidistrict.
Foreign Ministry spokesman Hikmat Hajiyev told APA that correspondents of TRT TV channel, Ihlas News Agency, MIR TV, Associated Press, RIA Novosti, Voice of America, Interfax, BBC and other media outlets are among the visitors.
In addition, 15 military attaches of 12 countries are on a visit to the village of Alkhanli.
Military representatives of the US, Russia, Pakistan, China, Korea, Turkey, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Ukraine, Belarus and diplomats of the German embassy in Azerbaijan join the visit.
During the visit they will inspect the site where Guliyeva Sahiba and her two-year-old granddaughter Zahra Guliyeva were killed as Armenians shelled the village of Alkhanli.
Foreign military attaches and representatives of foreign media will also visit Sarvinaz Guliyeva who was wounded as result of the shelling of Armenians.
On July 4 at about 20:40 (GMT+4 hours), the Armenian armed forces again violated ceasefire and, using 82-mm and 120-mm mortars and grenade launchers, shelled Azerbaijani positions and territories where the civilian population lives, namely the Alkhanli village of the country’s Fuzuli district, thereby grossly violating the requirements of international law, the Azerbaijani defense ministry said earlier.
As a result of this provocation, the residents of the village Sahiba Guliyeva, 50, and Zahra Guliyeva, 2, were killed. Sarvinaz Guliyeva, 52, who got wounded, was hospitalized.