Members of the European Parliament: Armenian military crime is a symbol of cowardice
Members of the European Parliament Iveta Grigule (Latvia), Ivo Weigl (Slovenia) and Rashid Dati (France) issued a joint statement condemning the war crimes of Armenia, in particular the killing of two civilians by the Armenian armed forces in Fizuli region of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani embassy in Belgium told APA.
The parliamentarians in the statement expressed their sincere condolences to victims’ families and expressed their full support to the Azerbaijani people.
“The lives being broken and the inhumanity need to stop. In the resolution of conflicts, only the respect of international law should prevail. Violence will never be a solution. While the co-presidents of the OSCE Minsk Group have asked both parties to stop their military actions, we need know to ask the OSCE for a clearer commitment in the protection of civilians and in the respect of Azerbaijan territorial integrity”, the statement said.
The statement also notes: “As European political personalities, we should also ask Armenia to stop as soon as possible the civilian hostage-taking, as it is illegal and a symbol of cowardice, for political claims that are both unjustified and illegitimate”.