Azerbaijan appeals to Russia in regard to holding of trainings in its occupied territories
On July 10, 2017, the internet resource of of Armenia disseminated information on holding of joint trainings by the Border Service of the Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation and Border Troops of the Armenian National Security Service on the scenario of an attempt to break the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan from the Islamic Republic of Iran.
In connection with the information, APA appealed to the State Border Service(SBS) of Azerbaijan.
The SBS told APA that Chairman of the State Border Service, Colonel-General Elchin Guliyev addressed a formal letter to the head of Russia’s Border Guard Service, Army General Vladimir Kulishov in order to clarify the issue.
Noted that additional information will be provided in the near future in connection with this issue.
Recall that, according to, Russia and Armenia conducted joint exercises on the border with Iran. The units of the Frontier Department of the Russian Federal Security Service in Armenia and the National Security Service's border troops have worked out a scenario for suppressing attempts to break violators from Iran into the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, occupied by Armenia. Part of the exercises was conducted in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.