Azerbaijani defense minister visits military units at border with Armenia
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and high-ranking military officers on Tuesday visited the military units stationed at the border with Armenia, the Defense Ministry told APA.
The visit was aimed at checking the combat readiness of military units on the frontline, moral and psychological training of personnel as well as the level of ensuring the safety of civilians in these territories.
Minister Hasanov held a meeting with the personnel of units who are on duty on the line of contact with the enemy in the mountainous terrain and in difficult climatic conditions. The minister was informed about the current situation.
Having checked the proper organization of the state border protection, Minister Hasanov highly appreciated the level of personnel training. The minister then observed the enemy positions in the direction of the state border.
The defense minister asked about the combat and moral-psychological training of servicemen, their social and living conditions. He was informed that the units located on the front line are provided with drinking water, heating, washing rooms, warm beds and other winter supplies. The defense minister gave relevant instructions to strengthen the defense line and increase combat capabilities. A group of servicemen was presented with valuable gifts.
Then, the defense minister met with residents of frontline settlements and asked them about their concerns and problems. The locals, in turn, said they always stand ready to perform any task together with servicemen. They expressed satisfaction with the level of discipline of servicemen and reliable protection of the state border, and expressed gratitude to President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.