Committee for Protection of Rights of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev holds meeting
The Committee for Protection of the Rights of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, who are held hostage by Armenia, held a meeting on Monday.
The participation of Kurdoglu Asgarov, the son of Dilgam Asgarov, in the OSCE conference in Warsaw on September 11-22 was discussed at the meeting.
K. Asgarov informed the participants about the meetings he had during the OSCE conference.
He noted that the participants were provided with detailed information about the conditions of the detention of Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev.
“We had with us the Russian passport of my father. We showed the passport to Russian diplomats and appealed to them too. I think that through our participation and speech at the OSCE conference, we were able to draw the attention of European diplomats to this issue.  Besides, we had several private meetings with European diplomats in Warsaw,” he said.
K.Asgarov went on to say that a protest rally was staged outside the Armenian embassy in Warsaw on September 22.
Dilgam Asgarov's brother, Sahib Asgarov, said that they have had no information from his brother since March of this year, “We are only said that Dilgam doesn’t want to write a letter or have a video talk.”
The meeting participants also expressed protest against Armenian deputies’ recent visit to Baku.
In July of 2014, Russian citizen Dilgam Asgarov and Azerbaijani citizen Shahbaz Guliyev were taken hostage and another Azerbaijani citizen Hasan Hasanov was shot to death by Armenian servicemen while trying to visit their homeland in Kalbajar. Hasan Hasanov’s body was taken from the enemy and buried in Baku.
On December 19, 2014, an illegal court of the separatist regime in Nagorno-Karabakh sentenced Dilgam Asgarov to life in prison and Shahbaz Guliyev to 22 years.