US recognizes Azerbaijan’s sovereignty, territorial integrity: Baku
The US foreign policy is determined by the federal government, which, in line with its international commitments, recognizes and supports the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, Spokesman of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Hikmat Hajiyev told Trend Sept. 29.
“This position of the United States was once again confirmed in the final statement adopted at a meeting between the US and the Council of Foreign Ministers of GUAM, held on September 22 as part of the UN General Assembly’s 72nd session,” Hajiyev said commenting on adoption by the State of Michigan of a resolution recognizing the illegal regime created by the Armenian armed forces in the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
“The document reiterates the US commitment to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of GUAM member states in accordance with the Helsinki Final Act. A concern is also expressed [in the document] in connection with the threat of use of force, to which the GUAM member countries are subjected,” he said.
“Instead of making contribution to ensuring sustainable peace in the region and the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through substantive negotiations with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group, Armenia and the Armenian lobby in the US, as well as some individuals under their influence, are engaged in such an unnecessary activity, putting themselves in a laughable situation,” added the spokesman.