AzeMFA Mammadyarov: Karabakh conflict must be resolved only within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity
On October 4, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarovreceived a delegation of the Political and Security Committee of the Council of the European Union, including the EU's accredited ambassadors, the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry told APA.
During the meeting, Mammadyarov talked about the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the European Union and the course of negotiations on the draft strategic partnership agreement and stressed that strategic partnership relations were established between 10 EU countries and Azerbaijan.
Touching upon cooperation in energy, transport and connectivity areas, the minister said the new agreement provides an important framework for the comprehensive development of relations between Azerbaijan and the EU, covering political, economic, trade, energy, humanitarian and other spheres.
Mammadyarov gave detailed information on the current status of the negotiation process on the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He once again reiterated that resolution of the conflict within the territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan is the only settlement option. Mammadyarov also talked about the meeting with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, as well as his Armenian counterpart on the sidelines of the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly.
He added that the Minsk Group Co-chairs will visit the region in the coming days.
Mammadyarov said that respect for territorial integrity and inviolability of the borders of the states is a fundamental principle of international relations and stressed that it was also enshrined in the European Union Global Strategy Document.
The foreign minister also spoke about the role of Azerbaijan in the development of the North-South and East-West transport corridors, operation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway and cooperation opportunities with the EU member states in the field of transport.
Members of the delegation commended the tolerance and multicultural environment in Azerbaijan, the peaceful coexistence of representatives of different religions, and the role of Azerbaijan in the energy security of Europe, the development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the EU, political, economic and financial reforms conducted in our country.
During the meeting, Mammadyarov answered a number questions of the guests about the relations of Azerbaijan with neighboring countries, its position on current issues in the international agenda, the regional security issues as well as the fight against terrorism and other issues of mutual interest.