Ilham Aliyev: Armenia’s attempts to disrupt Karabakh talks failed
Armenia’s attempts to disrupt the negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict failed, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev.
Azerbaijan’s stance on the resolution of the conflict remains unchanged, President Aliyev said addressing a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to results of socio-economic development in nine months of 2017 and objectives for the future.
“The territorial integrity of our country can not a matter of negotiations,” the head of state noted.
The president stressed that Azerbaijan will never let a second Armenian state be created on its territory.
"You know, there has been no progress in the negotiations lately. Armenia has been trying to break the negotiations, making various accusations against us. To achieve this goal, they had laid down several conditions. Of course, I stated from the very beginning that no conditions would be accepted. They are putting themselves in a ridiculous situation by laying down such conditions and they will have to abandon this policy. However, life and reality again show that our analysis and policy reflect the reality,” said Ilham Aliyev.
He went on to say that today the negotiation process is being resumed without any conditions.
“Armenia has once again disgraced itself before the world community and the resumption of negotiations is not a gesture for us,” added the president.
Armenia’s hysterical statements, its appeals to other countries that are full of fear, are, in fact, an open confession that it is impossible for them to stand in front of us in the battle, said President Aliyev. He added that the April battles demonstrated this.
He noted that the situation on the contact line shows that today the Azerbaijani army has full control along the contact line of troops.
“Of course, Armenia should be more interested in restoring the negotiations. Otherwise, they will face very painful consequences. Intermediaries dealing with the problem are trying to ensure that the negotiation process gets restored. We are in favor of it. Therefore, I would like to reiterate that even though no real result has been achieved this year, Armenia has once again demonstrated itself to the world community as a weak, desperate, dependent country,” the president added.