Lavrov: Diplomacy can help move settlement of Karabakh conflict from dead point
Diplomacy can help move the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict from a dead point, said Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov at a joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov in Baku Nov. 20.
“We show common positions on international platforms with regard to the inadmissibility of attempts to violate, ignore the principle of equal rights of states. Of course, we touched upon the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Nobody is interested in the conflict,” said Lavrov.
“We need to search for solutions. As co-chairmen of the OSCE Minsk Group, we will continue to seek for mutually acceptable peaceful solutions, taking into account the hints that emerged during the recent meeting of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs with the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia in Moscow,” added the foreign minister.