Armenian historian: Karabakh – integral, unique part of Azerbaijan
Armenian historian Artur Agajanov has called Karabakh an integral and unique part of Azerbaijan at an international conference held in Baku.
Language and religion are the factors that that differ the Karabakh Armenians from the Karabakh Azerbaijanis, the historian said addressing an international conference entitled “Azerbaijan’s multiculturalism model: ethno-cultural diversity” in Baku on Tuesday, APA reported.
He said that more than 15 percent of words spoken by the Karabakh Armenians are Azerbaijani and Turkish.
“Our appearance, character, and psychology connect us. There have been numerous marriages among our peoples. Many Armenians from Baku and Karabakh, like me, have good memories of Azerbaijan. The Azerbaijani people have always been known for their tolerance and respect for all nations,” noted the Armenian historian.
“We have always had good-neighborly relations, which are essential for development and peace,” said Agajanov, stressing that this experience can be used to help restore peace and tranquility in Karabakh, which is an integral and unique part of Azerbaijan.