Ilham Aliyev: Status quo in Karabakh conflict must be changed
One-fifth of Azerbaijani territory is under occupation, and Armenia conducted the policy of ethnic cleansing in those lands, Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyevsaid at the 7th Ministerial Conference, titled “Security and Economic Connectivity towards a Strengthened Heart of Asia Region”, which was held as part of the Heart of Asia - Istanbul Process in Baku on Dec. 1, APA reported.
The president recalled that the OSCE has twice sent fact-finding and assessment missions to the occupied territories
“Our settlements and mosques were destroyed by Armenia,” he said.
The status quo in the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is unacceptable, President Aliyev stressed. “This is stated not only by Azerbaijan, but also by the OSCE Minsk group co-chair countries,” he added.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be resolved on the basis of international law, relevant UN Security Council resolutions, noted the president.
The head of state said that ensuring security in Afghanistan will, on the whole, serve security in the region.
"We must respond to the security challenges Afghanistan is faced with. Azerbaijan is ready to share its experience with Afghanistan on a bilateral level. We support Afghanistan through our armed forces and trainings,” added Ilham Aliyev.