EU reiterates its support to sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan: Official
The European Union has reiterated its support to the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, whom it regards as its important partner.
"Azerbaijan is an important partner for the European Union, whose independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity we support, " said an EU spokesperson, when asked to comment on inadequate approach of the EU delegation to the OSCE towards the conflicts in Europe.
The spokesperson reminded that the EU has reiterated its support to independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity quite specifically, among other occasions, by President Donald Tusk during the visit of President Ilham Aliyev in February 2017.
As for the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the spokesperson stressed that there can be no doubting the EU's full and active commitment to facilitating the peaceful resolution of the conflict.
"We do this inter alia through our Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia, supporting and complementing the efforts of the Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group to facilitate the resolution of the conflict," the spokesperson said.
The spokesperson noted that the EU also promotes confidence- and peace-building activities across the conflict divide, notably through the implementation of the programme European Partnership for the peaceful settlement of the conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh (EPNK).
Recently, the Azerbaijani mission to the OSCE has criticized the double-standard approach by the EU delegation to the OSCE regarding the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. The mission stressed that the EU Delegation for unknown reasons shies away from reiterating the position of its senior officials expressed in Baku and Brussels on numerous occasions, including at the highest political level, in support of sovereignty, territorial integrity and independence of Azerbaijan.