Ilham Aliyev: What would be policy of countries where Armenians would enforce their self-determination
If Armenians would desire to enforce their self-determination in countries of their residence, then we will see what will be the policies of those countries, said Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
He made the remarks addressing the opening ceremony of the international conference, titled “2017 – Year of Islamic Solidarity: Interfaith and Intercultural Dialogue”, kicked off in Baku Dec. 21.
Azerbaijan, which has been living as an independent state for 26 years, stands strong, said the president.
“Of course, our main problem is the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. As you know, Armenia has been occupying 20 percent of our territories recognized by the international community for more than 20 years. More than one million citizens were expelled from these lands, became refugees and internally displaced persons,” said President Aliyev.
“An ethnic cleansing policy was conducted against our people. Armenians committed a bloody crime – the Khojaly genocide. Armenian gunmen killed more than 600 innocent peaceful people, including more than 100 women and 60 children. More than 10 countries have recognized the Khojaly massacre as an act of genocide,” he noted.
The head of state said that the United Nations adopted four resolutions on the conflict.
These resolutions clearly state that the Armenian armed forces should be withdrawn immediately and unconditionally from the occupied lands, stated the president.
However, these resolutions have remained on paper, he added.
“Those who adopt these resolutions are indifferent to this issue, and Armenia, taking this opportunity, continues its occupation policy. All the buildings were destroyed in our occupied lands. Our historical, religious monuments, mosques were destroyed by Armenians. The photos of these destroyed mosques were posted enough on the Internet, and everyone can see them. The entire infrastructure was destroyed. The OSCE have sent two fact-finding missions to the occupied lands. Those missions faced the scene that I am talking about and included this in their reports,” said the Azerbaijani president.
He noted that the position of Azerbaijani state on the conflict is fully based on international law.
“First of all, Nagorno-Karabakh is Azerbaijan’s ancient, historical land, and on other hand, it is an integral part of Azerbaijan in terms of international law. The entire world knows Nagorno-Karabakh as Azerbaijan’s integral part. In this case, the conflict must be resolved solely on the basis of norms and principles of international law,” he said.
“The UN Security Council resolutions – there are no other superior documents than these documents in the world – must be fully implemented and the territorial integrity of our country must be restored. The Azerbaijani state and the Azerbaijani people will never allow the establishment of second Armenian state on its land,” added President Aliyev.
Speaking about self-determination of peoples, the head of state said that this issue can be resolved within the framework of territorial integrity of countries.
“As I noted, many countries in the world are multinational and multi-religious. The Armenian people decided on its self-determination and they have a state. Azerbaijan will never allow the second Armenian state to be established on historical Azerbaijani lands. This, in fact, is a very harmful, dangerous and illogical logic. Armenians live in many countries. If they would desire to enforce their self-determination in all countries of their residence as in Azerbaijan, and resort to aggressive separatism, then we will see what will be the policies of those countries,” added President Aliyev.
“Today’s processes in the world support and strengthen our position. As I noted, our position is strong enough in terms of international law, history and potential. However, Europe also faces separatism today. Look, which steps are taken in European countries against separatism?! Our problem is aggressive separatism. The Armenian gunmen committed genocide, occupied our lands by force, expelled innocent people from these lands, and are engaged in illegal activities on these lands today,” noted the head of state.
“I am absolutely convinced that Azerbaijan will restore its territorial integrity,” said President Aliyev. “There are all opportunities for this, and recent events – the events of the past year show that once again.”
The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is as valuable as the territorial integrity of all other countries, added the head of state.