Ministry: Russia to continue mediating for Karabakh conflict’s peaceful settlement
Russia will continue to provide mediation assistance to the peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Information and Press Department of the Russian Foreign Ministry told the Moscow-Baku portal.
The Russian ministry said that in the outgoing year, the efforts of mediators, including Russia, were aimed at reducing military risks and restoring direct dialogue between the parties of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“The tangible result of this work was the holding of an Armenian-Azerbaijani summit in October, at which it was agreed to intensify the negotiation process and take additional measures that help to lower tensions on the line of contact. We welcome the decisions made by the presidents, take an active part in the series of meetings on the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement following the summit, including with the participation of foreign ministers, and call on the parties to find effective compromises on the basis of proposals put forward by the mediators,” said the Russian ministry.
Together with other co-chairing countries of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia will continue to mediate for the peaceful settlement of this protracted conflict, including during the upcoming January consultations of foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Armenia, according to the ministry.