Azerbaijani MP slams Armenian president’s speech at PACE
Head of the Azerbaijani delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE)Samad Seyidov has sharply responded to Armenian PresidentSerzh Sargsyan’s speech at thePACE session, accused him of deceiving the international community, APA reports.
“You led a military campaign against Azerbaijan. Why didn’t you talk about the Khojaly genocide in your speech? Around 600 people, including children, elderly people and women were killed in the act of genocide committed in the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly. Why didn’t you talk about the ethnic cleansing committed against Azerbaijanis,” said MP Seyidov.
The Azerbaijani MP stressed that Armenian President Sargsyan is trying to deceive the international community.
“You continue to ignore the resolutions of PACE and other organizations. The UN, EU, Council of Europe and other international organizations recognize the occupation of Azerbaijani lands. You are not ready to accept anyone from these organizations,” added Seyidov.