Azerbaijan specifies conditions for increasing number of OSCE observers on contact line of troops
Certain conditions must be fulfilled before increasing the number ofOSCE observers on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops,Ziyafat AsgarovAzerbaijani Parliament’s First Deputy Speaker and chairman of the parliamentary Committee on defense, security and anti-corruption, told APA.
He noted that increasing the number of OSCE observers is the primary condition for putting an end to the killing of Azerbaijani civilians residing close to the front line.
“Moreover, although a technical procedure, increasing the number of observers, I think this issue can only be discussed if aimed at finding a substantive solution to the Azerbaijan-Armenia Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” said Asgarov.
“But at the same time, I think that both the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs and Armenia should undertake to ensure that Yerevan does not pursue an insidious goal to maintain the status quo in this matter. Because each time, when a concrete result on the conflict resolution is reached, Armenia avoids negotiations and maintains the status quo. Although I’m convinced that Armenia still thinks so. Therefore, I think that they should take the obligation not to preserve the status quo in this matter. I think that only in this case it is worth discussing this issue,” he added.