Azerbaijani defense minister: War may break out at any time
Azerbaijan’s Defense Minister, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov on Monday met with a delegation led by EU Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar, who is visiting Azerbaijan.
During the meeting the sides discussed the current situation on the frontline, the Defense Ministry told APA.
Minister Hasanov recalled that Azerbaijan’s internationally recognized territories are under Armenian occupation and that the negotiation process has failed to produce any visible results to date.
Noting that the two armed forces are constantly standing face to face, Hasanov warned that a war may break out at any time.
The Azerbaijani defense minister added that international organizations must deal with not only investigating the consequences of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, but also eradicating the causes of it, making an effort to resolve the conflict once and for all.
Klaar, in his turn, underlined the importance of a peaceful settlement of the conflict in order to ensure stability in the South Caucasus. The special representative reiterated EU’s support for the continuation of negotiations in this direction.