Egypt supports Karabakh conflict’s settlement in interests of Azerbaijani people
Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev as part of his visit to Egypt met with Egyptian Foreign Minister Sameh Shoukry, the press service of the Azerbaijani Economy Ministry said in a statement Feb. 22.
At the meeting, the sides discussed the development and further prospects of mutual relations, and noted that Egypt and Azerbaijan cooperate in international organizations as well.
Mustafayev stressed that Azerbaijan has established good-neighborly relations with all countries, excluding Armenia, and intends to develop its relations.
He said that in the first years of independence, 20 percent of Azerbaijan's lands were occupied by Armenia. Today, Azerbaijan’s economy is developing dynamically, he noted, adding that Azerbaijan has a strong army and is able to liberate the lands occupied by Armenia.
However, Azerbaijan's President Ilham Aliyev, remaining committed to peace talks and international law, supports the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict through negotiations, Mustafayev said.
Sameh Shoukry, expressing wish to visit Azerbaijan, noted that he was glad of Azerbaijan’s success.
He stressed that Cairo supports the peaceful steps of Azerbaijan. The Egyptian foreign minister noted that he supports peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Egypt wants the conflict be settled in accordance with international law and the wishes of the Azerbaijani people, Shoukry said.
At the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.
Minister of Investment and International Cooperation of Egypt Sahar Nasr and Azerbaijani Ambassador to Egypt Tural Rzayev also attended the meeting.