Azerbaijan allows some foreign media representatives to visit Nagorno-Karabakh
Azerbaijan did not oppose visit of foreign media representatives to Azerbaijan's occupied territories to cover a press briefing of Armenia's newly-elected Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, the spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, Hikmat Hajiyev, told APA.
Media outlets like The Financial Times, Associated Press, Agence France-Presse have appealed to Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry with an official letter, asking to permit their representatives to travel to the occupied Azerbaijani territories, Hajiyev said.
“We hope that during the trip to Azerbaijan’s occupied Lachin district and Nagorno-Karabakh region, foreign media representatives will be able to make sure that ethnic cleansing was carried out against the indigenous inhabitants of the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, and the property, material and cultural heritage of the Azerbaijani people were destroyed. We recommend foreign media representatives to visit the completely destroyed AghdamJabrayilFuzuli and other districts as well. However, previous experience shows that the Armenian side will not allow media representatives to go beyond Khankendi,” the spokesman added.
Armenia’s newly appointed Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan is expected to hold today a press conference in Khankendi for representatives of local and foreign media.