Russian Foreign Ministry, on behalf of OSCE MG, reacts to Armenia's statement
The co-chairmanship of the OSCE Minsk Group has its own approaches regarding settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which have been repeatedly voiced, including by Russian representatives, the Russian Foreign Ministry told Trend on May 30.
The ministry made the remarks commenting on the recent statement of the Armenian side, which alleged that direct involvement of the illegal regime established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan would allow ensuring a lasting peace. Armenia argued that the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs also allegedly spoke of this.
"Armenia, just like Azerbaijan, is a member of the OSCE Minsk Group. Statements on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict's settlement made by its officials are a position of one of the parties of the negotiation process. The Minsk Group co-chairmanship has its approaches, which have been repeatedly voiced, including by Russian representatives," the ministry said.
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s Spokesman Hikmet Hajiyev previously told Trend that for the international community, Armenia's such frivolous and unreasonable statements once again prove that Armenia pursues a destructive policy in the process of the conflict settlement, and is engaged in populism and political adventure.
"Armenia - which bears international legal responsibility for the use of force against Azerbaijan and the military occupation of its territories - is the party to the conflict, and the fact that Azerbaijan has been negotiating with the aggressor Armenia for more than 25 years, is the biggest concession to the aggressor country. Termination of the policy of occupation and ethnic cleansing and withdrawal of troops from the occupied Azerbaijani lands in accordance with the requirements of the UN Security Council resolutions will ensure establishment of peace and security in the region," Hajiyev said.