2003-2013: Government care to refugees and IDPs
During last decade solution of social problems of refugees and IDPs was one of the prior directions in the policy of the state. At that time 51 decrees and orders concerning improvement of social condition of refugees and IDPs  were signed, “ State program for improvement of living  conditions of refugees and IDPs  and increase of employment among them”  and two additions to the State Program were  approved by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
-1 international symposium, 2 conferences, more than 800 meetings with the leaders of foreign countries and  international organizations, as well as 30 meetings were held with refugees and IDPs.
- Based on the money assigned from the budget the amount of  benefit given to the IDPs for their daily expenses was increased 3,5 times.
- 16 families were ensured with social assistance
- The amount of the allocation spent on utilities of IDPs was increased 4,5 times.
- Each of the 64,4 thousands IDP families was  provided with 40 litres kerosene each month of winter season.
- People working in the enterprises, organization financing from the budget, dismissed from their position not depending on them  and 11 thousand unemployed  people are paid average  monthly salary.
- During last decade education expenses of 8700 IDP studends were covered  from the state budget.
- 3,8 billion manats were spent for the solution of social problems of refugees and IDPs. 1.7 billion of this money  is allocated from budget, 1.4 billion from State Oil Fond, 378 million manats is allocated by other organizations.
- At the moment  the amount of the money spent on 1 IDP is 1100 manats a year which is the highest indicator in comparison with other conflict regions in the world and it’s 9 times higher in comparison with 2003.
- Poverty rate among  IDPs has been decreased from 75% to 15%.
The new settlements for IDPs, constructed according to relevant  decrees of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
- 57 modern settlements covering 1,5mln square meters  area (alongside with all social-technical infrastructure) have been constructed in 30 cities and regions. All these settlements were utilized by IDPs with the participation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
- 23,5 thousand families or 110 thousand IDPs who  were temporarily lodged in tent camps, freight cars, finn towns, dormitories of the schools, incomplete buildings were moved to those new settlements.
- 17 of them were constructed in Agdam, 17 in Fuzuli, 11 in Bilesuvar, 6 in Goranboy, 3 in Agdjabadi.
- 7 tent camps and 12 finn towns  were abolished, corresponding to the order of  Azerbaijan President Ilham Aliyev.
- During last decade to  improve flat-mode conditions of refugees and IDPs 1 billion 546.9 mln manat  were spent due to the means of  State Oil Fond and other sources.
On the basis of the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, culture institutions and recreation centers were established in settlements for IDPs.
- In new built settlements lodged by compelled immigrants,  6 music schools were built and utilized in the regions Goranboy, Bilasuvar, Sabuncu, Agdam, Fuzuli.
- 32 clubs-community centers were established in the towns and settlements of IDPs.
- Parks and recreation centers in new settlements have been brought into use  in the regions Absheron, Qaradag,Shaki, Bilasuvar,Agjabadi, Beylaqan, Goranboy, Agdam,Fuzuli.
Corresponding to the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, measures concerning ensuring employment of IDPs have been implemented.
- 161 thousand internally displaced persons out of 380 thousand immigrants were provided with permanant jobs in budget organizations and other fields.
- 50 thousand hectares land plot  was allocated for conducting agricultural activity  in areas of accomodation  of internally displaced persons on account of state and municipal land fund.
- More than 70 thousand compelled immigrants were involved in the constrcution of new settlements.
- 23,9 mln manats were allocated for financing 1654 IDP ownership investment projects,also 9,3 mln manats  reduced credit were offered to 3 investment project based on new technologies.
- Refrigirating storehouse with capacity of 5 tons was built and put into use in Fuzuli.
- Corresponding to credit deal between World Bank and Azerbaijan Government 10,8 thousand internally displaced persons received microcredit consisting of 7,66 mln manats due to the means of Social Development Fond of  IDP’s in the Republic of  Azerbaijan.
- Agroservice institutions were  built and farms were provided with fuel, fertilizers, grains and agriculture equipment.
On the basis of the order of  the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, energy, gas, water and communication provision was properly ensured.
- 644 kilometers waterpipes, 1059 kilometers electricity cables, 310 kilometers gas pipelines, 75,5 kilometers canalization lines , 20 kilometers heating cables  have been laid and 8 water depots were built in IDP settlements.
- In 2007 the biggest electricity substation with the power capacity of 280 megawatt was brought into use in Agjabadi to provide settlements of compelled immigrants in the area of Beylaqan, Agdam, Fuzuli and surrounding 7 regions as well as 581 transformers were constructed.
- Thermal plant with the power capacity of 5000 megawatt was built and put into use in the area of Fuzuli.
- Water filter –purification built and brought into us  in Agjabadi  in the area of Taxtakorpu.
- All of the new settlements and towns were provided with gas.
- To ensure population  of new towns  with drinking water 200 subartesian wells were dug and utilized.
- In 2006 Irrigation demand of  lands in the new settlements  in Fuzuli were totally met as a result of the construction  of 4 kilometers long part of  Upper Mil channel  and also 8 kilometers- long part of Qarqarcay-Lacin  qishlaq channel by the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
- 27 communication centers serve people in IDP town and settlements.
Source :
Ministry of  Economic Development of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Book about government  care to refugee and IDPs. 2003-2013.