Great Britain does not recognize upcoming so-called election in Karabakh
Great Britain does not recognize Nagorno-Karabakh as a state and, accordingly, does not recognize the legal framework for the upcoming so-called election, the British embassy in Baku told Trend Sept. 8.
It was commenting on the upcoming so-called election in "self-government bodies" of the separatist regime in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, scheduled for September 13.
"The British government supports the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group and all sides in the activity to achieve a sustainable solution to the conflict based on the principles of refraining from the threat or using of weapons, as well as the territorial integrity and the national self-determination principle,” the embassy said. “This position was expressed earlier during the "parliamentary election" in May and our position has not been changed."