The «Virtual Karabakh' Information - Communication Technology Centre was established as part of the State Programme «Azerbaijan Youth from 2011-2015' confirmed by decree of President Ilham Aliyev of the Republic of Azerbaijan, dated 7th July 2011.
Its main purpose is to create a centralised database of internet resources concerning Karabakh. Another purpose in establishing the Centre is to provide useful, objective information about the Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan and about the Armenia – Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno – Karabakh.
The“Virtual Karabakh” Centre for Information and Communication Technologies operates with the support of a number of youth organizations working in Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Centre was renamed the "Virtual Karabakh" Information and Communication Technologies Youth Public Union on 31.10.2017.
www.virtualkarabakh.az is the official website of the Information-Communication Technology Centre. The website also operates with domains including org/com/net/co.uk. On the www.virtualkarabakh.az portal, it is possible to place various multimedia products, ICT, electronic products and articles about Karabakh by individuals and organisations operating in our country and abroad and non-governmental youth organizations that support Azerbaijan’s correct position.
The Karabakh conflict has remained unresolved and of concern to the international community for 25 years. The long-term unresolved occupation of by Armenia of Nagorno– Karabakh and seven surrounding regions - 20% of Azerbaijan's territory – is a rare case in world history. Our main goal is not to restrict Karabakh to one virtual framework, just the opposite, we wish to publicise the reality of Karabakh across the internet world.
The «Virtual Karabakh' Information-Communication Technology Centre project is a centralized web-based resource in Azerbaijani and the world's leading languages with information on the history, material, spiritual, religious and cultural values, the culture, historical monuments, literature, folklore and people of Azerbaijan and the Armenia – Azerbaijan conflict over Nagorno–Karabakh. In short, information about this area of Azerbaijan presented in innovative and creative ways.
Extensive information, photographs, videos, e-books, historical documents, analysis, victims' evidence, academic research into the mass of books by foreign writers about Karabakh, virtual games, exhibitions and competitions - in a word everything relating to Karabakh in this electronic resource will convey the facts to the rising generation in Azerbaijan, 50 million expatriates and their friends, peers and the peace-loving people of the world.
We ask everyone to offer their own contribution to the «Virtual Karabakh' project and to assist us in making it a favourite site - an educational, globally informative source for all generations, but especially for youth. To those youth and the socially active, we ask you to join us in conveying the realities faced by our nation to future generations.
Our main aims are to ensure that Karabakh is not forgotten and to deliver to the just and peaceful people of the world our true position on the Nagorno – Karabakh conflict. We express our deep gratitude to all who support us on our way.