Lachin region, is located in mountainous terrain, in the south-west of the Azerbaijan Republic. It borders on Kalbajer in the north, Khojaly, Shusha and Khojavand regions  in the east, Gubadli region in  the south and the Republic of Armenia in the west.
There were the rarest  mahogany tree forests in the world, , different kinds of mineral water, cobalt, uranium, mercury, gold, iron, marble deposits in different colors, too many medicinal plants in the territory of Lachin.
Tagi Shahbazi chose the location of the region and gave it the name of Lachin. Lachin region was established in 1924. As a region its establishment date is August 08, 1930. Its territory is 1.84 thousand sq.km, population 78,6 thousand (01.01.2020) people. The regionl centre is Lachin and there is one settlement , 125 villages in the  region. The villages are:– Garikaha, Aghbulag, Aghjakend, Alkhasli, Ardushlu, Aghchayazi, Ashaghi Farajan, Yukhari Farajan, Bozlu, Galacha, Bülündüz, Ayıbasar, Birinci İpək, Cağazur, Cicimli, Aşağı Cicimli, Qazıdərə, Daşlı, Hətəmlər, Kaha,  Narishlar, Valibeyli, Ahmdli, Farrash, Nuraddin, Fatalipaya, Aghanus, Arab, Turshsu, Unannovu, Gulabird, Hajikhanli, Birinji Tighik, Govushug, Hajilar, Hochaz, Avazlar, Mollalar, Uluduz, Budagdere, İrchan, Chemberekend, Khumarta, Kamalli, Chıragly, Kohnekend, Alijan, Eyrik, Gishlag, Kurdhaji, Erikli, Hajisamli,  Garasaggal, Garabeyli, Korjabulag, Lolabaghirli, Garakechdi, Katos, Garıgishlag, Gilinjli, Soyugbulag, Zeyvə,  Gorchu,  Zagalti, Goshasu, Alpout, Bulovluk, Gozlu, Finga, Gushchçu, Malkhalaf, Mazutlu, Melikpeye, Malibey, Aghoghlan, Husulu, Ziyrik, Mıghıidere, Khirmanlar, Dayhan, Deyirmanyani, Baldırghanlı, Tarkhanli,  Minkend, Mirik, Mishni, Oguldgere, Aghalarushaghi, Pichenis, Khachinyali, Kohne Chorman, Pirjahan, Aligulu, Garachanli, Seyidler, Sadinlar, Sefiyan, Khanalilar, Suarasi,Turkler, Sonasar, Mayis, Shamkend, Bozdaghan, Chorman, Elekchi, Naghdali, İkinji Tighik, Shelve, Dambulag, İmanlar, Tezekend, Erdeshevi,  Hagnezer, Vaghazin, Bozguney, Kalafalgi, Zabukh, Beylik,  Gizilja, Sus, Zerti, Aghbulag, Sheylanli.
The distance between Lachin region and Baki is 414 km.
There were about 200 historical-cultural and architectural monuments, tens of  mounds, fortress- type monuments being  very useful from archeological point of view, a large  number of  gravestone monuments, horse, ram figures, stones with plot in lachin. Also the area was rich with  many natural resources, healing mineral waters and this peerless territory has been under the Armenian occupation since May 18, 1992 under the occupation of the Republic of Armenia. Before the occupation there were 217 cultural centers, 142 health facilities, 133 offices and institutions, 100 secondary schools, preschool institutions, 5 musical schools, 1 boarding school, 1 vocational school, 1 communication centre in the region of Lachin.
Everyone was impressed with the beauty of Lachin. In the lower part of the province on the foot of Zangazur Mount you can see Artiz, Salag and Markiz Mounts locating  in a considerable distance from one another, far away from them Khustun, Kepez, Kecheldagh mountain chain is lying, beyond them Pirdivan, Gajaran, Kigin Mounts are seen.on the slopes of Mount Zangazur Artız, and Mərkiz Let the mountains, far away from them Xustun, Kəpəz, Kechaldagh Ridge stretches, they Pirdavan side, Qacaran, Kiqin appear Mountains. The peak of Zangazur  mountain is 3906 meters high above sea level and always covered by snow.
Lachin region occupies a  very small area in comparison with countries, states, and the Safavids state of Azerbaijan, as well as,  a province of Russia. But the area is so peerless and captivating  as if the God has created it only for himself and his angels. Lachin is irreplaceable with its beautiful forests, fresh air, pure waters, snow-white mountains, cliffs, gazeles, roe deer, mountain goats and, mountain plains, vast pastures, various flowers hanging from the rocks, boiling hot springs, unique flowers, 300-400 years old red oak trees, eagles, brave sons, honest and devoted daughters.  In other words, the place has been blessed by the God --the nature with  mysterious beauty,rich natural resources, and the blessings of everything. Historically, the natural conditions allowed the local population to be mainly engaged in cattle breeding, also husbundry, bee-keeping, gardening, horticulture developed there. They manufactured from wool, fur whatever you want. There were high-quality water sources in Lachin. More than 20 of them were healing springs. Since the ancient times the local people have usedwas used these mineral springs for treatment reason. These mineral waters were called “bash suyu (head water), goz suyu (eye water), dish suyu (tooth water), radiculitis water, gastric water, etc.” because of their miracle. These water resources were near Minkend, Molla-Ahmedli, Mirik and other settlements of the region and renovation-construction work was always carried out there.  In summer, people from all parts of Azerbaijan, especially from warm places, even from Zangazur and Karabakh  used to come to these placesfor a cure.
1 December 2020 - Lachin region was liberated from Armenian occupation. Zengezur is Azerbaijan!