Region Fizuli was founded in 1827 and the initial name was Garabulag. 08.08.1930 Fizuli granted an administrative district status and was  called Karyagin. The town was renamed Fuzuli in 1959 on the occasion of the 400th birthday anniversary of  great poet Muhammed Fuzuli. Though it was founded in 1827, the findings in Azikh cave proves  that  it was one of the ancient human settlements.
Fizuli region covers the territory from the south-eastern slopes of Karabakh Mountain range to Araz River.The region borders on Jabrayil in the south-west, Khojavend and Aghjabadi regions  in the  north, , Beylagan  in the east and south, Iran along the Araz River in the west. The Guruchay, Kondelenchay, Gozlucay, Chereken  Rivers  flowing through the region are the Araz basin rivers.
Its territory makes 1,039  square kilometers, population 133,8 thousand people (01.01.2020).
There were two adminstartive central cities (Fuzuli and Horadiz), 11 settlements (newly built “Gayidish”settlements  № 1-11) and 82 villiages. The villages are: Alkhanli, Arayatli, Babi, Mollameherremli, Ashaghiı Seyidehmedli, Shukurbeyli, Araz Dilagharda, Shekerchik, Shikhli, Boyuk Behmenli, Juvarli, Chimen, Xelefshe, Dedeli, İshigli, Garghabazar, Yukhari Yaghlivend, Yukhari Aybasanli, Yal Pirehmedli,  Dilagharda, Dordler, Gobu Dilagharda, Dovletyarli, Gervend, Zerger, Yukhari Abdurrahmanli, Ashaghii Abdurrahmanli, Kurdler, Ahmedalilar, Gazakhlar, Mirzenaghıii, Ahmedbeyli, Araz Zerger,  Garabagh, Murtuzalilar, Gedgegozlu, Uchunju Mahmudlu, Horadiz,  Dordchinar, Hungutlu, Kerimbeyli, Ashaghi Yaghlivend, Yukhari Kurdmahmudlu, Ashaghi Kurdmahmudlu, Gajar, Divanaliar, Garakhanbeyli, Garamemmedli, İkinji Mahmudlu, Merdinli, Garakollu, Gorazilli, Hatinbulag,  Garadaghli, Saradgig, Yukhari Rafadinli, Yukhari Guzlek, Gochahmedli, Arish, Mollaveli, Sərdarli,  Uchbulag,  Govshatli, Shikhimli, Ashaghi Veyselli, Yukhari Veyselli, Aghbashli, Yukhari Seyidahmadli, Birindgi Mahmudlu, Mirzejamalli, Alesgerli, Huseynbeyli, Seyidmahmudlu, Pirehmedli, Ashaghi Guzlek, Ashaghi Refedinli,  Mandili, Musabeyli, Bala Behmenli, Gorgan.
The basis of the economy of the region was agriculture.It is explained by the fact that in terms of productivity gray, brown, gray-brown land is suitable for agriculture. Prior to the occupation vine-growing, grain-growing, cattle-breeding, sheep-breeding, poultry farming, and silk worm breeding had widely developed in Fizuli. There were 65 collective and state farms, 12 farmer farms, 11 grape processing plants, etc. in Fizuli. 85 thousand hectares of land were agricultural lands. There were 50.9 thousand hectares of pastures. Water reservoir was constructed on the river Kondelenchay. Irrigation canals were built there and 24 thousand hectares lands were irrigated. Before the occupation farmers had kept 17.6 thousand cattle, 70 thousand sheep and goats there. In addition to agriculture, a construction trust, 6 transport departments, 13 industrial enterprises were functioning in Fizuli.
90 libraries, 20 culture houses, 79 clubs, 20 cinemas, 2 museums, people’s and state drama theatres, recreation parks had been operating in the region  before the occupation. There were 13 hospitals with 685 beds, 17 medical centres, 30 health stations, tuberculosis, skin and venereal diseases dispensaries, colleges, 86 secondary schools, 2 technical-vocational schools, 65 kindergartens, stadiums, etc. in the region.
Also potential strengths, men of mighty intellect, prominent scentists  from  Fizuli have gained great fame in our country. Labor commitment, honest efforts had always been a way of life for people of the region. Shamama Hasanov who  was twice awarded the title of Hero of Socialist Labor was from Fuzuli. More than 300 candidates of science (PhDs) and doctors were born in Fizuli. At the same time Fizuli region is recognized with Azykh Cave, Guruchay culture, history and architectural monuments which histories date back millenia.
Fizuli region was occupied by the armed forces of Armenia on August 23, 1993. Owing to successful military operation held in the region in1994, 13 settlements out of 82 were liberated from the occupation and today 65.962 residents from Fizuli live in their homelands. 55.038 IDPs (internally displaced persons) have settled in Baku and other 50  cities and regions of Azerbaijan.  In the occupied territories the Armenians have not only carried out environmental terrorism but also savagely and barbarously destroyed the  cemetry related to XII century, Mirali tomb and Jalil tomb of the XVII century,the mosque, Imamzada mausoleum built in 1684,  old bridges.As a result of the Karabakh War more than 1,100 inhabitants of Fizuli became martyrs, 1,550 people obtained disablement,  181 people are missing,  36.361 children suffered from the Armenian aggression, 155 out of them became orphan.  8 people have been awarded the title of National Hero of Azerbaijan.
The great heaviness of the war fell on the shoulders of the countrypeople of  Gajar,  Divanlilar, Yukhari Veyselli, Ashaghi Veyselli, Garadaghly, Uchbulag, Arish, Gochahmedly, Juvarly, Guzdak, Gorazilli, Jamilli, Dilagharda, Yaghlivend, Govshad, Khalafsa, Mollaveli villages.
Now there is one city (Horadiz), 11 settlements and 21 villages in the liberated territories of the region. 11 settlements have been constructed in the territories liberated from  the Armenian occupation with the allocation of the State Oil Fund by the Decrees of the President of the Republic.
17 October 2020 - the city of Fuzuli was liberated from Armenian occupation, as were 53 villages in the region during the Second Karabakh War. Azerbaijani sovereignty was established over Fuzuli region, and the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan was restored. Karabakh is Azerbaijan!